LoveKids Speech and Drama Pte Ltd Privacy Policy

 

LoveKids Speech and Drama Pte Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.lovekids.com.sg (LKSDPL) and https://lkacademy.sg. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the website.

Personal data can be identified as name, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, and any other information relating to any individuals that you have provided to us in your registration.

With effect from 02 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act forms a part of the Terms and Conditions of your relationship with LKSDPL.

We use your Personal Information only for the purpose of communication, updates and feedback on your child’s performance, promotion of our events and activities organised by LKSDPL. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.  Personal Data collected is necessary for LKSDPL to provide you updates on our programmes and services.

1. Personal Data Collected
LKSDPL collects Personal Data via the following:

a)  Filling out a registration form at our centre
b)  Online registration forms on our website
c)  When you provide Personal Data by phone enquires
d)  When you provide Personal Data personally with staff of LKSDPL or through a third party.
e)  Personal Data given voluntarily for us to contact you
f) Personal Data given in response to any of our promotions and advertisements on events organised by LKSDPL


2. Personal Data Collected – Purpose and Use
i) Personal Data collected is used in connection with our services and products which you have registered for, and is applicable to the following:

(a)  Processing of registrations for our services and products that you have applied for
(b)  Responding to enquiries made on our products and services offered by us;
(c)  Managing and maintaining your relationship with us;
(d)  Responding to complaints and customer feedback;
(e)  Recording phone calls or other customer interactions for quality assurance;
(f)  Safety, security, regulatory bodies and legal compliance;
(g)  Conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;
(h)  Providing information on programmes, new programmes, holiday workshops,
promotional and marketing events and any other services offered by LKSDPL;
(i)  Any other purposes which are reasonably related to the above mentioned.

ii)  All Personal Data in our database held by LKSDPL shall be kept confidential. However, LKSDPL may share your Personal Data with our related corporations and third parties (including vendors providing operational services relating to consultancy, computer software, technology systems, data hosting and website hosting, finance and accounting, billing, training, examination bodies and their agents (where relevant), business continuity, records retention).

iii)  LKSDPL shall use its best endeavours to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above shall observe and adhere to the terms of this Policy.

iv)  By providing Personal Data relating to a third party (including but not limited to your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the Purposes.

3. Access of Personal Data
LWSPL will, unless in exceptional circumstances, upon your written request to our Data Protection Officer at info@lovekids.com.sg (Attn: DPO LKSDPL), allow you to view your stored Personal Data.

4. Data collected in our records
All Personal Data collected by LKSDPL will be used for the purposes for which it was collected remains valid, for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary and where required by the law.

5. Transmission of Personal Data overseas
Personal Data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where LKSDPL keeps its database.  Data storage facilities may be located in Singapore or overseas.

6. Accuracy of Personal Data Records
Personal Data is provided by you.  As such, we require your assistance to ensure that this is current, complete and accurate. Please inform us in writing of any changes to Personal Data at info@lovekids.com.sg (Attn: DPO LKSDPL)

7. Protection of Personal Data
All security measures and protection of Personal Data is taken very seriously by LKSDPL. LKSDPL shall use its best endeavours to ensure security measures are put in place to protect Personal Data against theft, loss or unauthorised access by unauthorised parties.

8. Consent of use of Personal Data
By means of submission of Personal Data by our website or personally at our centre, you shall have deemed to have given consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data to necessary third parties for purposes stated in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes by giving us notice in writing at info@lovekids.com.sg (Attn: DPO LKSDPL). If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the request, LKSDPL will not continue to provide further correspondence or information on our products or services to you. Withdrawal of Personal Data may be considered a termination by you of any contractual relationship which you may have with us.  In some circumstances, it will be a termination of all contractual obligations, and our legal rights and remedies in such events are expressly reserved.

9. Updates To Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time.  The latest version will be posted on our website. The English version of this Policy will prevail in the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and a translated version. Should you have any queries or feedback regarding the Privacy Policy, please write to info@lovekids.com.sg (Attn: DPO LKSDPL)

 

Last updated: 10th December 2020